Static foam · Homecare and aged care

ICON Homecare

The New Standard in Homecare

Dependable support and everyday comfort for homecare and aged care, with responsive foam layers, breathable airflow channels and strengthened sides for transfers.

Choose Soft, Medium or Firm comfort and a 150 mm or 200 mm height to suit the person, bed frame and care setting.

Low–Medium riskSoft · Medium · Firm150 mm or 200 mm height
ICON Homecare mattress construction

Inside the mattress

Product features

Exploded view of ICON Homecare mattress layers

Airflow and temperature regulation

  • Open-cell Airoform foam supports breathability.
  • Side-to-side profiling promotes ventilation.

Supportive sides

High-density strengthened sides provide support for transfers and repositioning.

Repositioning support

  • Triple Zone Pressure Care distributes support across key areas.
  • Responsive layers support movement and repositioning.

Comfort and pressure care

  • Dual-layer Airoform foam combines contouring and support.
  • Soft, Medium and Firm comfort options suit different preferences.

Foundational support foam

Firm foundation foam supports the mattress structure and changing user positions.

Progressive foam construction

Four layers of progressive support are designed for comfort, durability and long-term performance.

Contouring for adjustable beds

  • Profiled hinge points allow the mattress to follow bed articulation.
  • Channel profiling supports flexibility through the knee and sacral regions.

Hygiene and longevity

Medical-grade foam materials and replaceable covers support everyday care and long-term use.

Safety, function and pressure care

How ICON Homecare supports airflow, movement and stability.

Breathability & Microclimate Control

Breathability & Microclimate Control

  • Side-to-side channels improve airflow and temperature regulation
  • Open-cell foam layer increases ventilation
  • Cover design supports microclimate management
  • Responsive top balances comfort and pressure care
Ease of Repositioning

Ease of Repositioning

  • High-grade comfort layers promote easier movement
  • Airoform upper balances spring and immersion
  • Reduced memory foam prevents sinking
  • Triple Zone design supports natural pressure points
Safer Transfers & Stability

Safer Transfers & Stability

  • Radius edge design promotes stability and confidence
  • High-density sidewalls improve edge support
  • Firm perimeter reduces risk of falls
  • Enhanced stability supports safer transfers
Universal & Adaptive Fit

Universal & Adaptive Fit

  • Full hinge points maximise adjustable bed movement
  • Knee and sacral profiling improve flexibility
  • Compatible with all comfort options and thicknesses
  • Comfort without compromising safety or durability

ICON Homecare, explained

Explore the construction behind ICON Homecare’s comfort, support and flexibility on adjustable beds.

Cover options

Choose a cover to suit the care setting. Covers can also be purchased separately as needs change.

Luxury Quilted Homecare cover

Luxury Quilted Homecare cover

  • 4-way stretch, breathable fabric for comfort and cooling
  • Quilted finish with medical-grade performance
  • Supports pressure care, removable and replaceable
  • Durable base designed for adjustable beds
Advantiflex Classic cover

Advantiflex Classic cover

  • 4-way stretch, anti-shear, waterproof surface
  • High-frequency sealed and welded seams
  • Durable PVC base for added protection
  • Compatible with disinfectants up to 1,000ppm
Premiflex Ultra cover

Premiflex Ultra cover

  • 4-way stretch, anti-shear fabric for skin protection
  • Waterproof, breathable surface for hygiene management
  • Engineered for demanding clinical environments
  • Compatible with disinfectants up to 10,000ppm

Technical information

Clinical pressure mapping

ICON Homecare pressure mapping imagery

Pressure mapping on the Medium Homecare ICON Mattress shows interface pressure distribution for a 98 kg male after six hours on the support surface. The map is a clinical aid and does not replace clinical judgement.

Testing parameters and equipment

TEKSCAN Pressure Measurement

System7.20C
Rows104
Sensel Area2.89008 cm²
Micro Second0
Sensor Type5400D
Cols34
Seconds per Frame0.010319
UnitsmmHg

Pressure Mapping Parameters

Bed SurfaceAlrick, 5 Function Electric Hospital Homecare Bed
Ambient Temperature21°C
Height188 cm
Subject98 kg male
MattressMedium Homecare ICON
Duration6 hours on the support surface

Risk rating and product profile

Clinical rating and specifications

Pressure Care Rating
Low - Medium Risk
Firmness
Soft | Medium | Firm
Max Therapeutic Weight Loading
Soft (130kg / 180kg)
Medium (165kg / 200kg)
Firm (200kg / 300kg)
Warranty
5 Year Foam Core
2 Year Luxury Homecare Cover
Applications
Aged Care
Homecare

Performance categories

Product profile on a 1–5 rating scale.

Shear & Friction
Repositioning
Infection Control
Moisture & Microclimate
Performance & Longevity
Mobility & Function

Comfort, height and sizing options

Select the comfort, height and dimensions to suit the person and their bed.

Comfort options

Choose the feel that suits the person’s comfort preferences and support needs.

Soft

Soft

A softer feel with greater immersion and envelopment, suited to people who prefer gentle contouring.

Medium

Medium

A balance of responsive support and comfortable contouring for everyday rest and movement.

Firm

Firm

A firmer, more supportive feel for people who prefer added stability when repositioning and transferring.

Height options

Both height profiles are available in Soft, Medium and Firm. Select the height alongside the bed frame, transfer requirements and care plan.

150 mm · 15 cm

A lower-profile option for profiling and adjustable beds. Supports alignment with the bed’s articulation points and consideration of transfer height.

200 mm · 20 cm

A deeper profile with a more traditional mattress appearance, offering greater depth for immersion and envelopment.

Available sizes

Length and width in millimetres. All listed sizes have 150 mm and 200 mm height options.
SizeLength (mm)Width (mm)
Single1980900
Long Single2030900
King Single19801070
Long King Single20301070
Double19801350
Long Double20301350
Queen19801520
Long Queen20301520
Split Queen1980760
Long Split Queen2030760

Manufactured in Armidale, Australia. Custom dimensions and made-to-order configurations are available.

View all product codes

A closer look at the ICON Homecare

ICON Homecare Soft mattress cutaway showing its foam layers
Soft comfort — internal foam construction
ICON Homecare Medium mattress cutaway showing comfort layers, zoned foam and supportive perimeter
Medium comfort — internal foam construction
ICON Homecare Firm mattress cutaway showing its foam layers
Firm comfort — internal foam construction

Talk to Forté

Is the ICON Homecare right for your care needs?

Request product information, discuss suitability or speak with our team about arranging a trial.